Kowai Nite Cosplay Fest
Oct
26
6:30 PM18:30

Kowai Nite Cosplay Fest

JASC and AnimeChicago present Kowai Nite: Cosplay Fest, a celebration of Japanese pop culture to benefit JASC! 

Get your ticket now at the Kowai Nite event page 
Advanced Tickets $25. At-Door $30.
 
Doors open at 6:30pm. 21+

Your ticket includes: 
•  Entrance to our cosplay party with live DJ
•  2 drink tickets for beer or cocktail beverages
•  Optional cosplay contest admission judged by Arda Wigs
•  Video games and tournaments provided by I Play Games
•  Piko Food Truck access and light snacks throughout the night
•  Anime goods from Koala-Ty Games and other vendors
•  A complementary raffle ticket to win fabulous prizes

View Event →
College of DuPage Food Truck Rally and Sunset 5k Run
Sep
23
2:00 PM14:00

College of DuPage Food Truck Rally and Sunset 5k Run

  • College of DuPage (main campus) (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Join thousands of your closest friends at the
College of DuPage Food Truck Rally & Sunset 5K Run/Walk
on Saturday, September 23!

Featuring:
• A stellar lineup of 19 Food Trucks!
• CARA and USATF certified paved 5K course around campus
• Expanded parking
• Nearby, indoor, and really clean restrooms
• $200 Visa gift card awarded to Top Overall male and female runners, and the "Middle of the Pack" winner

All proceeds from this event will benefit COD student scholarships.  We're proud to announce that each high school district served by College of DuPage will have a dedicated scholarship for their graduates who attend COD.  At the time of 5K or Youth Dash registration, participants can designate the district that will receive the funds. 

View Event →
Lincolnshire Food Truck Friday
Sep
22
11:00 AM11:00

Lincolnshire Food Truck Friday

  • Lincolnshire Corporate Center Parking Lot (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Every other Friday through October 6th come out for Food Truck Fridays. With a variety of food trucks participating there will be plenty of choices to enjoy a gourmet lunch. Food Truck Fridays will be held at the Lincolnshire Corporate Center every week. Free admission and parking. 

View Event →
Ravenswood Art Walk
Sep
17
11:00 AM11:00

Ravenswood Art Walk

Join us this September for the 16th annual Ravenswood ArtWalk: Tour of Arts & Industry, a weekend of local art, local music, local food and local brews! Stretching from Irving Park Rd to Leland along Ravenswood Avenue, the weekend will feature open studios and galleries, indoor pop-up markets and a street festival center ($5 suggested donation) featuring live music, a children's corner, food truck roundup and the return of everyone's favorite: the Begyle Brewing Urban Craft Beer Garden!

View Event →
Ravenswood Art Walk
Sep
16
11:00 AM11:00

Ravenswood Art Walk

Join us this September for the 16th annual Ravenswood ArtWalk: Tour of Arts & Industry, a weekend of local art, local music, local food and local brews! Stretching from Irving Park Rd to Leland along Ravenswood Avenue, the weekend will feature open studios and galleries, indoor pop-up markets and a street festival center ($5 suggested donation) featuring live music, a children's corner, food truck roundup and the return of everyone's favorite: the Begyle Brewing Urban Craft Beer Garden!

View Event →
Evanston's 'Kits, 'Cats and Kids Block Party
Sep
14
4:45 PM16:45

Evanston's 'Kits, 'Cats and Kids Block Party

The 2017 Block Party is scheduled for Thursday, September 14  from 4:45 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. The party will take place on Sherman Avenue between Church and Clark Streets and on Clark Street between Sherman and Benson Avenues.

There will be games, arts and crafts, family-friendly activities filling the street, live music, the ETHS Marching Band and NU Marching Band, rousing pep rally-style speeches, and lots of dining options.

View Event →
Destination Asia Festival @ The Morton Arboretum
Aug
6
10:00 AM10:00

Destination Asia Festival @ The Morton Arboretum

Explore the diverse cultures of Asia through music, dance, food, and more. Over 8 countries are represented with live performances, join us for a fun-filled weekend that will transport you across the globe.

Sunday, August 6
10:00 am- 4:00 pm         Aerial Yoga Demonstration by Natalie Sord
10:00 am- 4:00 pm        Cricket Demonstration by Midwest Cricket League
10:00 am- 4:00 pm        Prairie State Bonsai Society Show
10:00 am- 4:00 pm        Vendor Expo, Games, and Food Trucks
10:00 am- 4:00 pm        Origami folding by Marilyn Schweitzer
10:00 am- noon             Bonsai Demonstration by Prairie State Bonsai Society
10:00 am                         Chinese music by Kerry Leung
10:00 am                         Thai dances by Thai Cultural and Fine Arts Institute
10:15 am                         Malaysian Silat Martial Arts by US Gayong Federation
10:30 am                         Japanese story telling by Anne Shimojima
11:00 am- 3:00 pm        Henna Tattoos by Elegant Henna
11:00 am                         Ikebana Floral Demonstration
11:00 am                         Japanese ensemble music by Chicago Koto Group
11:00 am                        Chinese dances by Yang Dance Academy
11:00 am                         Indian Dances by Acharya Performing Arts Academy
11:00 am                         Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by USA SUMO
11:00 am                         Sumi-E Brush Painting by Patricia Larkin-Green
noon                                Chinese Lion Dance by Seven Star Lion Dance Group
noon                                Filipino music and dance by Piyesta Pinoy
noon                                Japanese Taiko Drumming by Tsukasa Taiko Drummers
noon                                Paper-making demonstration by JoAnne Laudolff
12:30 pm                         Japanese story telling by Anne Shimojima
12:45 pm                         Indian music performance by Akshaya Music Academy
1:00 pm                           Ikebana Floral Demonstration
1:00 pm                           Kung Fu Martial Arts by Illinois Shaolin Kung Fu School
1:00 pm                           Korean Drummingby Global Pungmol Institute
1:00 pm                          Sumi-E Brush Painting by Patricia Larkin-Green
1:30 pm                          Chinese music by Kerry Leung
1:30 pm                          Japanese shubu-kai dance by Asian Improv aRts Midwest
2:00 pm                          Japanese Shinkendo Swordsmanship Demonstration
2:30 pm                          Japanese story telling by Anne Shimojima
2:30 pm                          Korean music by Chicago Gayageum
2:30 pm                          Mongolian strong-man performance by Tulga
3:00 pm                          Japanese Taiko Drumming by Tsukasa Taiko Drummers
3:00 pm                          Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by USA SUMO
3:15 pm                          Indonesian gamelan music by Friends of the Gamelan

View Event →